Jump to Navigation

Mental Health

Getting Started

If you are not sure what your topic is about, try one or more of the following:

Encyclopaedias: 

The Gale encyclopedia of mental disorders 2003 edited by Ellen Thackery and Madeline Harris

Assessment and therapy resource : specialty articles from The Encyclopedia of mental health / editor-in-chief, Howard S. Friedman

Mental Health - my virtual encyclopedia (US) resource

Addiction [electronic resource] : a reference encyclopedia 2010

Evidence Based Practice

Evidence Based Practice: 

Evidence-based policy and practice in mental health social work 2011

The evidence-based practice : methods, models, and tools for mental health professionals 2005

BMJ Best Practice - Database

In a single source BMJ has combined the latest research evidence, guidelines and expert opinion - presented in a step-by-step approach, covering prevention, diagnosis, treatment and prognosis. Best Practice provides a second opinion in an instant, without the need for checking multiple resources. At its core, Best Practice contains the BMJ's Clinical Evidence

Journal Articles

For recent information, journal articles are often the best sources. Looking through individual journals in the hope of finding relevant material is time-consuming. It is better to use the databases to find articles on your topic.

Journal Articles: 

PsycINFO

Journals, books & book chapters, reports, theses & dissertations in psychology & related fields.

PsycArticles

Journals published by the APA, Canadian Psychological Association plus Hogrefe & Huber Publishers.

Cochrane Library

Information on the effects of interventions in health care, designed to provide information and evidence to support decisions taken in health care and to inform those receiving care.

BMJ Clinical evidence

Directory of evidence on the effects of common clinical interventions

Scopus

Abstracting database covering scientific, technical, medical & the social sciences.

Web of Knowledge

Includes Current Contents - ranging from social & behavioural sciences, life sciences, arts & humanities

Informit Complete

Set of Australian databases including Australasian Medical Index (AMI), A+Education (AEI), Health & Society, APAIS-Health, Health Collection & more.

MEDLINEplus

Specialising in medical diseases & conditions, non/ & prescription drugs, medical encyclopaedias & dictionaries & links to clinical trials.

Journals

Journals: 

Australian and New Zealand journal of psychiatry

Australian psychiatry journal published by the Australian and NZ College of Psychiatrists

Archives of general psychiatry

a highly ranked mental health journal

A list of UQ Mental Health Journals

Legislation

Secondary Materials

Secondary Materials: 

Books

Psychiatric secrets 2nd ed

A handbook for the study of mental health : social contexts, theories, and systems 2010 edited by Teresa L. Scheid et al

Community mental health for older people 2010

Addiction medicine resource : science and practice 2011

Browsing the shelves

You can also browse the catalogue or the shelves at the following call numbers:-

BF176 Psychological testing

HM1106-1171 Interpersonal relations. Social behavior

RC440 - Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing

RC455 - Mental Health Services and Ethics

RC554-569.5 Personality disorders. Behavior problems including sexual problems, drug abuse, suicide, child abuse

RC564 - Addiction Medicine

Specialised Resources

Specialised Resources: 

DSM-IV-TR : Diagnostic and statistical manual of mental disorders resource

Current diagnosis & treatment psychiatry resource

Handbook of clinical rating scales and assessment in psychiatry and mental health 2010 resource

Online counselling resource : a handbook for mental health professionals 2010

Psychiatry Online - books, journals & multimedia on psychiatry, mental health & behavioural sciences from APPI (American Psychiatric Publishing, Inc.)

Disorders resource

Internet Mental Health is a free encyclopedia of mental health information created by a Canadian psychiatrist, Dr. Phillip Long

Internet Mental Health (US) resource

Internet Mental Health is a free encyclopedia of mental health information created by a Canadian psychiatrist, Dr. Phillip Long.

Web Sites

Web Sites: 

Australian Centre for Grief and Bereavement

Australian Institute of Health and Welfare (AIHW) - Mental Health

Grieflink

Grieflink is an information resource for the berieved and grieving, their carers, friends and colleagues, and for health and welfare workers

Mental Health Association QLD (MHAQ)

MHAQ provides quality early intervention mental health services and programs that support the community to make mental health connections, develop mental health literacy and participate in employment as a foundation for recovery.

Mental Health Council of Australia

The Mental Health Council of Australia (MHCA) is the peak, national non-government organisation representing and promoting the interests of the Australian mental health sector, committed to achieving better mental health for all Australians.

Mental Health in Australia - Government website

RANZCP

The Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Psychiatrists